Book by 3 PM for guaranteed next-day deliveryLocal dispatch: (945) 293-7445
PioneerDumpster RentalCall (945) 293-7445

15 cubic yards · 2.5 tons included

15-Yard Dumpster Rental

16 ft long, 7.5 ft wide and 4.5 ft high, with 2.5 tons and 7 days included. The 15-yard fits a two-car garage cleanout or a small roof, and it also takes heavy debris loaded halfway.

(945) 293-7445Tap to call dispatch
Our own trucks & driversScale ticket with every billBoards protect your driveway
2.5 tonsincluded
Orange roll-off dumpster with rear door on a gravel pad
Size
16′ × 7.5′ × 4.5′
Weight
2.5 tons incl.
Rental
7 days incl.
Overage
$75/ton
Heavy debris
Yes, half full
  • IncludesDelivery, pickup, 7 days and 2.5 tons.
  • Extra weight$75/ton, by the pound, with the landfill scale ticket.
  • HoldsAbout 5–7 pickup loads.
  • NeedsA 16 × 7.5 ft spot. Boards protect the driveway.
  • DeliveryBook by 3 PM for next-day. Same-day $50 when a truck is free.
Call for a 15-yard(945) 293-7445Local dispatch · Deliveries 7 AM–5 PM

15-yard dumpster dimensions and specs

The 15-yard dumpster measures 16 ft long, 7.5 ft wide and 4.5 ft high outside. It holds 15 cubic yards, includes 2.5 tons and 7 days, and comes with delivery and pickup. Extra weight costs $75 per ton.

Spec15-yard roll-off
Outside length16 ft
Outside width7.5 ft
Wall height4.5 ft
Capacity15 cubic yards, about 5–7 pickup loads
Weight included2.5 tons (5,000 lb)
Rental included7 days, delivery and pickup
Extra weight$75 per ton, by the pound
Heavy debrisAllowed, loaded halfway
Driveway spot16 × 7.5 ft, plus truck approach
15-yard roll-off dumpster, 16 ft long by 4.5 ft high16 ft long4.5 ft15 YDSedan, about 15 ft
15-yard drawn to scale next to a 15-ft sedan.

What fits in a 15-yard dumpster?

The 15-yard holds about 5 to 7 pickup loads. It fits the classic garage or attic cleanout, and its 4.5-ft walls are still low enough to toss bags over the side. Roofs up to about 20 squares fit before the 2.5-ton limit.

  • A two-car garage cleanout (typical)
  • A single-layer roof up to about 20 squares
  • A basement or attic cleanout
  • A small deck removal

Pickup loads assume an 8-ft bed loaded level. Examples are typical, not guaranteed.

Will my load go over 2.5 tons?

A 20-square roof with one layer of architectural shingles weighs about 4,200 lb, at 3 bundles of about 70 lb per square. That stays under the 15-yard's 5,000-lb limit. At 24 squares, the load is about 5,040 lb: 40 lb over, which is $1.50.

The 15-yard is the largest size that takes concrete, dirt, brick or sand, loaded halfway up the walls. Use it for a bigger slab or a load of mixed heavy debris. Clean, unmixed loads get clean-fill pricing.

The scale ticket from the landfill is attached to your final invoice, so you see the exact weight. How dumpster weight is billed.

Example scale ticket · 15-yard
Gross (truck full)weighed in
Tare (truck empty)weighed out
Net debris weight2.52 tons
Included in the 15-yard2.5 tons
Over by0.02 tons (40 lb)
Overage at $75/ton, by the pound$1.50

Weights: EPA Volume-to-Weight Conversion Factors (loose cubic yards).

Will a 15-yard dumpster fit on my driveway?

A 15-yard needs a 16 × 7.5 ft spot. At 7.5 ft wide it's one of our narrowest roll-offs, so it suits tight driveways, side entries and cul-de-sacs. The truck typically needs about 60 ft of straight approach and about 23 ft overhead to lower it onto the boards.

Driveway placement guide · Street placement may need a city permit; check your city page.

Is the 15-yard too small or too big?

The 15-yard sits between the one-room 10-yard and the whole-house 20-yard. Pick it for a two-car garage, an attic, or a roof up to about 20 squares. It's also the largest size that takes concrete, dirt or brick, loaded halfway.

SizeL × W × HIncludedWhen to choose it
10-yard (smaller)12 × 8 × 3.5 ft2 tonsToo small means a second haul, billed as a new rental.
15-yard (this size)16 × 7.5 × 4.5 ft2.5 tonsGarage cleanouts and small roof replacements
20-yard (bigger)22 × 8 × 4 ft3 tonsToo big means paying for space you don't use.

Compare all sizes

What can't go in the 15-yard?

Garage cleanouts turn up the items that don't belong: old paint cans, pool chemicals, car batteries and motor oil. Those stay out of the 15-yard. Old tires, a garage fridge or a mattress can go in for $50 each, listed on your final invoice.

  • No chemicals
  • No wet paint
  • No batteries
  • Mattress $50
  • Tire $50
  • Freon appliance $50

Full list of what can go in a dumpster →

15-yard dumpster questions

Will a 15-yard dumpster hold a garage cleanout?

A 15-yard holds a typical two-car garage cleanout. Furniture, boxes and old tools are bulky but light, so volume fills before weight. Break down large pieces to fit more.

How many roof squares fit in a 15-yard dumpster?

A 15-yard fits about 20 to 24 squares of single-layer architectural shingles before reaching 2.5 tons. Two layers halve that. Check your own bundle weight.

Why is the 15-yard narrower than the others?

The 15-yard is 7.5 ft wide instead of 8 ft. It also has the tallest walls of the small sizes at 4.5 ft. It fits in tighter driveways.

Can I mix concrete and trash in a 15-yard?

Mixed loads are allowed, loaded halfway. Mixed loads don't get clean-fill pricing, so keep concrete separate if you can.

Book a 15-yard dumpster

Book by 3 PM for next-day delivery between 7 AM–5 PM. Your quote lists the 2.5 included tons and the $75/ton rate.

(945) 293-7445Tap to call
Call nowFree quote