Book by 3 PM for guaranteed next-day deliveryLocal dispatch: (945) 293-7445
PioneerDumpster RentalCall (945) 293-7445

Avoiding fees

7 Reasons Dumpster Bills Go Over the Quote, and How to Avoid Each

(945) 293-7445Tap to call dispatch
Our own trucks & driversScale ticket with every billBoards protect your driveway
Next-daydelivery
Green roll-off dumpster on boards in front of a house

Dumpster bills go over the quote for seven reasons: extra weight, extra days, overfilling, a blocked drop spot, extra-fee items, a too-small dumpster and a rush delivery. With Pioneer, extra weight is $75 per ton by the pound and extra days are $25 each. Every one is avoidable.

ReasonWhat it costsHow to avoid it
1. Too much weight$75 per ton over the limit, by the poundPick the size by weight for shingles, tile and plaster. Read the weight guide first.
2. Keeping it past 7 days$25 per extra dayBook delivery for the day work starts, not days before.
3. Loading above the rim$125 dry run, and you remove the excessStop at the top rim. Break down bulky items so they lie flat.
4. Blocked drop or pickup spot$125 dry runMove cars, open gates and trim low branches before the truck arrives.
5. Mattresses, tires, Freon appliances$50 eachList them when you book so they're on the quote.
6. Dumpster too smallA swap is billed as a new rentalRound up when you're between sizes.
7. Same-day rush$50 rush feeBook by 3 PM for guaranteed next-day delivery.

Why is weight the biggest reason dumpster bills go over?

Weight is the charge most renters don't see coming, because a dumpster can look half empty and already be over its tons. Shingles weigh about 210 lb per square. Drywall runs about 467 lb per loose cubic yard and mixed remodel debris about 417 lb, per EPA conversion factors.

Example scale ticket · 20-yard
Gross (truck full)weighed in
Tare (truck empty)weighed out
Net debris weight3.4 tons
Included in the 20-yard3 tons
Over by0.4 tons (800 lb)
Overage at $75/ton, by the pound$30.00

Example: a 20-yard includes 3 tons. At 3.4 tons net, the extra 800 lb costs $30.00.

How do you know the overage is real?

The certified landfill scale ticket is attached to every final invoice. It shows the truck's full weight, its empty weight and the difference, which is your debris. The invoice arrives 3 to 5 business days after pickup.

What does rain do to the weight?

Wet debris weighs more than dry debris. Cover an open load with a tarp when rain is coming, especially drywall, carpet and cardboard, which soak up water.

Which fees can't happen with Pioneer?

Every fee that can apply is in the table above and on our rental terms. Your quote lists the size, the 7 days, the included tons and the $75-per-ton rate before delivery.

Next: how dumpster weight is billed · what a dumpster rental costs · how to load a dumpster

Get every fee on your quote

Call and we'll list the size, days, tons and overage rate before the truck leaves.

(945) 293-7445Tap to call
Call nowFree quote